Website Privacy and Security Statement Website Privacy and Security Statement

The Queensland Government introduced the Information Privacy Act 2009 (the "Act") which applies to the Queensland public sector, including local governments. The Act contains a number of privacy principles which set out how agencies may and must handle personal information (including the collection, security, use and disclosure of such information). Personal information means any information from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Carpentaria Shire Council is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that users to this website are concerned about their privacy, confidentiality and security of any information they provide to us.

We will only collect information if it is necessary for us to provide a service to you, or maintain our relationship with you. Any information we collect will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will not be used for any other purpose or disclosed other than in accordance with the Act.

Recording Your Visit

When you visit this site, our server logs information that is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

  • the type of browser you are using;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .edu, org, au, uk etc);
  • the address of the referring site;
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet - usually one of your service provider's machines); and
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Government Agency or Regulatory Authority.

We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Collection of Personal Information

Any official email correspondence sent to email addresses on this site, or information submitted via web forms on this site, will be treated as a public record and be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.

Any personal information contained in emails or web forms will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it. Council will not add your details to a mailing list or disclose any personal information contained in the correspondence to third parties without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information (text) that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can reside on an individual's machine for a fixed period of time, or expire at the end of an internet session. We do not use cookies to collect personal information or to track your activities.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site and to improve the services that we provide.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. Council is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and recommends that you read the applicable Privacy Policy of the third party site.

Contact

If you have any other queries or concerns, please contact Council.